Route 710 was introduced on 6 March 1946 as part of the postwar Green Line reinstatement programme, running initially from Crawley to Baker Street (the southern half of the pre-war service “I”) via Gatwick Airport, Horley, Earlswood, Redhill, Merstham, Hooley, Coulsdon, Purley, Croydon, Streatham, Brixton, Kennington, Trafalgar Square and Oxford Circus. It was extended the following year to Amersham Garage via Shepherd’s Bush, Acton, Ealing, Hanwell, Southall, Hayes End, Uxbridge, Denham, Gerrards Cross and Chalfont St. Peter. The route was extended to Chesham on Sundays. The 710 was the longest Green Line Coach route at this time. By November 1968, the route had been curtailed to run between Amersham and Baker Street only, and it finally died on 13 October 1972. |
Thanks to the excellent website eplates.info for this information (link: http://eplates.info/709s.html )
If you are collecting this item, please pay in cash when you do so. Otherwise, please send a cheque or postal order or use Paypal. Overseas buyers must use Paypal.