30 60 120 Diarrhoea Relief LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE 2mg IBS Stomach Capsules SPECIAL OFFER 120 CAPSULES FOR JUST £6.49

£1.49 Buy It Now 18d 2h, FREE Shipping, 30-Day Returns, eBay Money Back Guarantee

Seller: obbsltd (15,458) 99.7%, Location: Preston, Ships to: GB, Item: 302640885005 30 60 120 Diarrhoea Relief LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE 2mg IBS Stomach Capsules 30 60 120 Diarrhoea Relief LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE 2mg IBS Stomach Capsules Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules (PL 29831/0131)Package leaflet: Information for the userLoperamide 2mg Hard CapsulesLoperamide hydrochloride 2mgRead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse have told you.Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.What is in this leaflet:1. What Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules are and what they are used for2. What you need to know before you take Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules3. How to take Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules4. Possible side effects5. How to store Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules6. Contents of the pack and other information1. What Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules are and what they are used forLoperamide 2mg Hard Capsules are used to treat two types of diarrhoea.The two types have different age limits.Short-term diarrhoeaFor adults and children aged 12 and over.To treat attacks that last up to 48 hours.If your attack lasts longer than 48 hours, talk to your doctor.IBS diarrhoeaFor adults and young people aged 18 and over who have been diagnosed with IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome).To treat attacks that last up to 48 hours.You can use this medicine for up to 2 weeks for repeated attacks, but if any one attack lasts continuously for longer than 48 hours, talk to your doctor.The capsules contain loperamide hydrochloride, a substance that helps reduce diarrhoea by slowing down an overactive bowel.This allows water and salts that are usually lost in diarrhoea to be absorbed by the body.2. What you need to know before you take Loperamide 2mg Hard CapsulesThis medicine is suitable for most people, but a few people should not use it:Do not take Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules:if you are allergic to loperamide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).if it is for a child aged under 12 (or under 18 for an IBS patient).if you have severe diarrhoea after taking antibiotics.if you are having a flare-up of an inflammatory bowel condition like ulcerative colitis.if you are constipated, or your stomach appears swollen (especially in children with severe dehydration).if you have acute dysentery, the symptoms of which may include blood in your stools and a high temperature.If any of these applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist and do not take Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules.Warnings and PrecautionsDo not take this product for anything other than its intended use (see section 1) and never take more than the recommended amount (see section 3). Serious heart problems (symptoms of which include fast or irregular heartbeat) have been reported in patients who have taken too much loperamide, the active ingredient in Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules.Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Loperamide 2mg Hard CapsulesIf you have AIDS and your stomach becomes swollen, stop taking the capsules immediately and contact your doctor.If you suffer from liver disease.If you have diarrhoea that lasts for more than 48 hours.If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.If you have severe diarrhoea as your body loses more fluid, sugars and salts than normal.If you are taking any other medicines, including:ritonavir (used to treat HIV).quinidine (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms or malaria).oral desmopressin (used to treat excessive urination).itraconazole or ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections).gemfibrozil (used to treat high cholesterol).If you are unsure about any of the medicines you are taking, show the bottle or pack to your pharmacist. If any of these applies to you (now or in the past), talk to a doctor or pharmacist.Special warnings about this medicineYour body can lose large amounts of fluids and salts when you have diarrhoea. You need to replace the fluid by drinking more liquid than usual. Ask your pharmacist about rehydration therapy to replace lost salts. This is especially important for children, and frail or older people.Extra warnings for IBS patientsUse only if your doctor has previously diagnosed IBS.Check the following:Do not take this medicine:If you are aged under 18.Talk to your doctor first:If you are aged 40 or over and it is some time since your last IBS attack.If you are aged 40 or over and your IBS symptoms are different this time.If you have recently passed blood from the bowel.If you suffer from severe constipation.If you are feeling sick or vomiting.If you have lost your appetite or lost weight.If you have difficulty or pain passing urine.If you have a fever.If you have recently travelled abroad.If any of these applies to you, talk to your doctor before taking Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules.Pregnancy and breast-feedingIf you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.If you are breast-feeding do not take this medicine. Small amounts may get into your milk. Talk to your doctor about a suitable treatment.Driving and using machinesThis medicine may make you feel dizzy, tired or sleepy. You may feel less alert, feel faint or pass out. If you’re affected do not drive, cycle or use machines.Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules contain lactoseThis product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.3. How to take Loperamide 2mg Hard CapsulesAlways take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.Check the tables below to see how much medicine to take.Swallow the correct number of capsules whole with a drink of water. For oral use only.Do not use more than the dose shown in the tablesThe capsules are not for long-term treatment.Short-term diarrhoeaAge DoseAdults and children aged 12 and over Take two capsules to start treatment.Take one capsule after each loose bowel movement.Do not take for attacks lasting longer than 48 hours.Do not take more than six capsules in a 24-hour period.Replace lost fluid by drinking more liquid than usual.Not for children aged under 12.How long to take Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules for short-term diarrhoeaYou can use this medicine for up to 48 hours. If your attack lasts longer than 48 hours, stop taking Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules and talk to your doctor.IBS diarrhoeaAge DoseAdults aged 18 and over Take two capsules to start treatment.Take one capsule after each loose bowel movement (or as advised by your doctor).You can use this medicine for up to 2 weeks for repeated attacks, but do not take for any one attack lasting longer than 48 hoursDo not take more than six capsules in a 24-hour period.Replace lost fluid by drinking more liquid than usual.Not for children and young people aged under 18.Talk to your doctor and stop taking this medicine:If you have been using this medicine continuously for 48 hoursIf you develop new IBS symptomsIf your IBS symptoms get worseIf your IBS symptoms have not improved after 2 weeks.How long to take Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules for IBS diarrhoeaYou can use this medicine for up to 2 weeks for repeated attacks of IBS diarrhoea. But if any one attack lasts for longer than 48 hours, stop taking Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules and talk to your doctor.If you take more Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules than you shouldIf you have taken too many Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules, immediately contact a doctor or hospital for advice. Symptoms may include: increased heart rate, irregular heartbeat, changes to your heartbeat (these symptoms can have potentially serious, life-threatening consequences), muscle stiffness, uncoordinated movements, drowsiness, difficulty urinating, or weak breathing.Children react more strongly to large amounts of Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules than adults. If a child takes too much or shows any of the above symptoms, call a doctor immediately.If you forget to take Loperamide 2mg Hard CapsulesYou should only take this medicine as you need it, following the dosage instructions above carefully. If you forget to take a dose, take a dose after the next loose stool (bowel movement). Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.4. Possible side effectsLike all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.Most are usually mild.Get medical help at onceRare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)Allergic reactions including unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, passing out or swelling of face and throat.Skin rashes, which may be severe and include blistering or peeling skin.Loss of consciousness or reduced level of consciousness (passing out, feeling faint or less alert), uncoordinated movements.If you get any of these, stop using the medicine and get medical help at once.Talk to a doctor as soon as possibleUncommon: (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)Itchiness or hives.Stomach pain or swollen stomach.Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)Difficulties passing water.Severe constipation.Miosis (narrowing of the pupils of the eye).If you notice any of the above, stop using the medicine and talk to a doctor.Other effects that may occurCommon: (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)Feeling sick, constipation or wind.Headache.Uncommon: (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)Dizziness or drowsiness.Vomiting, indigestion.Dry mouth.Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)Tiredness.Reporting of side effectsIf you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcardBy reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.5. How to store Loperamide 2mg Hard CapsulesKeep out of the sight and reach of children.Store in the original container in order to protect from moisture.Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the outside packaging {EXP}. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.These measures will help protect the environment.6. Contents of the pack and other informationWhat Loperamide 2mg Hard Capsules containThe active substance is Loperamide hydrochloride. Each hard gelatin capsule contains 2mg Loperamide hydrochloride.The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose, povidone, sodium starch glycollate and magnesium stearate. The capsule shell contains gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxides (E172) and patent blue V (E131). The printing ink contains shellac, simeticone, titanium dioxide (E171) and propylene glycol (E1520) (see section 2). https://medicine-seller-register.mhra.gov.uk/search-registry/568 Delivery Returns Payment Contact us All UK and Overseas orders received Monday-Friday before 3:00pm will be shipped on the same day. All orders received after these times will be shipped the following business day. The contents are not visible or identifiable from the outside of the package. UK Customers Royal Mail aim to deliver all 2nd class mail within 2-3 days and all 1st class mail within 1-2 days but due to the high volume of mail that they handle it is not always possible. They estimate that around 90% of all 1st class post will arrive the next day with the majority of the other 10% arriving the day after. Unfortunately, some post takes longer than that but only around 0.02% of mail never gets delivered. If you cannot afford to take the chance of the item not arriving within 1-2 days then we offer a "DPD Next Day" option which guarantees next working day delivery within the UK. Overseas Customers All overseas shipments are via DPD and usually arrive in 3-5 days for Europe and 7-14 days for the rest of the world - but please be aware that delays can sometimes occur especially if the package has to pass through customs. All packages are correctly labelled including completed Customs documentation. We are also not responsible for any customs charges that might apply. All shipments to all destinations are fully insured and covered in the event of loss or damage, most items will have a tracking number. Faulty Goods If there is an item missing from your order or the item you receive is damaged or defective then we will send you a replacement where possible. If a replacement is not available then we will refund your purchase in full. If you do receive faulty or incorrect goods then please hold onto them as we may require you to return them to us. If you are returning an item because of an error on our part or because it is damaged or defective, we will refund your payment in full and pay your costs of returning it to us (either via a personalized pre-paid return label, or by refunding your return postage costs). We will check all items returned as damaged or defective. In the event we find no fault, we reserve the right to cover our fees and expenses from you by only refunding the Buy It Now price of the item/s. 14 Day Cooling-off Period By law, customers located in the European Union also have the right to withdraw from the purchase of an item within 14 calendar days of the item being delivered. Where you are withdrawing from your purchase within the 14 day cooling-off period, and there has been no error on our part, we will refund you in full, provided the item is still in its original condition. We will not refund your costs of returning the item to us. As the items we sell have expiry dates, we will need to receive the goods back within 30 days of receipt. We advise that you use a fully insured posting method when returning the item to us. We only accept payment by PayPal. If you are having trouble paying this way through eBay then you can contact either PayPal or eBay and they will be happy to assist you. Click here to contact us via ebay Condition: New, Brand: Generic, Main Ingredient: Loperamide, MPN: 8902501020117, Formulation: Capsule, Custom Bundle: No, Modified Item: No, Country/Region of Manufacture: United Kingdom, Bundle Listing: Yes, Non-Domestic Product: No

PicClick Insights PicClick Exclusive
  •  Popularity - 9,923 views, 23.0 views per day, 432 days on eBay. Super high amount of views. 3,547 sold, 400 available.
  •  Price -
  •  Seller - 15,458+ items sold. 0.3% negative feedback. Great seller with very good positive feedback and over 50 ratings.
Similar Items