Overseas Bidders Please Note Surface Mail Delivery Times >
Western Europe takes up to 2 weeks,
Eastern Europe up to 5 weeks,
North America up to 6 weeks,
South America, Africa and Asia up to 8 weeks and
Australasia up to 12 weeks
Also if bidding from overseas and you want your item tracked please select the International Signed for Postage Option For that Interesting Conversational Piece, A Birthday Present, Christmas Gift, A Comical Item to Cheer Someone Up or That Unique Perfect Gift for the Person Who has Everything....You Know Where to Look for a Bargain!If You Have any Questions Please Message me through ebay and I Will Reply ASAP
Thanks for Looking!
The Countries I Send to Include Afghanistan * Albania * Algeria * American Samoa (US) * Andorra * Angola * Anguilla (GB) * Antigua and Barbuda * Argentina * Armenia * Aruba (NL) * Australia * Austria * Azerbaijan * Bahamas * Bahrain * Bangladesh * Barbados * Belarus * Belgium * Belize * Benin * Bermuda (GB) * Bhutan * Bolivia * Bonaire (NL) * Bosnia and Herzegovina * Botswana * Bouvet Island (NO) * Brazil * British Indian Ocean Territory (GB) * British Virgin Islands (GB) * Brunei * Bulgaria * Burkina Faso * Burundi * Cambodia * Cameroon * Canada * Cape Verde * Cayman Islands (GB) * Central African Republic * Chad * Chile * China * Christmas Island (AU) * Cocos Islands (AU) * Colombia * Comoros * Congo * Democratic Republic of the Congo * Cook Islands (NZ) * Coral Sea Islands Territory (AU) * Costa Rica * Croatia * Cuba * Curaçao (NL) * Cyprus * Czech Republic * Denmark * Djibouti * Dominica * Dominican Republic * East Timor * Ecuador * Egypt * El Salvador * Equatorial Guinea * Eritrea * Estonia * Ethiopia * Falkland Islands (GB) * Faroe Islands (DK) * Fiji Islands * Finland * France * French Guiana (FR) * French Polynesia (FR) * French Southern Lands (FR) * Gabon * Gambia * Georgia * Germany * Ghana * Gibraltar (GB) * Greece * Greenland (DK) * Grenada * Guadeloupe (FR) * Guam (US) * Guatemala * Guernsey (GB) * Guinea * Guinea-Bissau * Guyana * Haiti * Heard and McDonald Islands (AU) * Honduras * Hong Kong (CN) * Hungary * Iceland * India * Indonesia * Iran * Iraq * Ireland * Isle of Man (GB) * Israel * Italy * Ivory Coast * Jamaica * Jan Mayen (NO) * Japan * Jersey (GB) * Jordan * Kazakhstan * Kenya * Kiribati * Kosovo * Kuwait * Kyrgyzstan * Laos * Latvia * Lebanon * Lesotho * Liberia * Libya * Liechtenstein * Lithuania * Luxembourg * Macau (CN) * Macedonia * Madagascar * Malawi * Malaysia * Maldives * Mali * Malta * Marshall Islands * Martinique (FR) * Mauritania * Mauritius * Mayotte (FR) * Mexico * Micronesia * Moldova * Monaco * Mongolia * Montenegro * Montserrat (GB) * Morocco * Mozambique * Myanmar * Namibia * Nauru * Navassa (US) * Nepal * Netherlands * New Caledonia (FR) * New Zealand * Nicaragua * Niger * Nigeria * Niue (NZ) * Norfolk Island (AU) * North Korea * Northern Cyprus * Northern Mariana Islands (US) * Norway * Oman * Pakistan * Palau * Palestinian Authority * Panama * Papua New Guinea * Paraguay * Peru * Philippines * Pitcairn Island (GB) * Poland * Portugal * Puerto Rico (US) * Qatar * Reunion (FR) * Romania * Russia * Rwanda * Saba (NL) * Saint Barthelemy (FR) * Saint Helena (GB) * Saint Kitts and Nevis * Saint Lucia * Saint Martin (FR) * Saint Pierre and Miquelon (FR) * Saint Vincent and the Grenadines * Samoa * San Marino * Sao Tome and Principe * Saudi Arabia * Senegal * Serbia * Seychelles * Sierra Leone * Singapore * Sint Eustatius (NL) * Sint Maarten (NL) * Slovakia * Slovenia * Solomon Islands * Somalia * South Africa * South Georgia (GB) * South Korea * South Sudan * Spain * Sri Lanka * Sudan * Suriname * Svalbard (NO) * Swaziland * Sweden * Switzerland * Syria * Taiwan * Tajikistan * Tanzania * Thailand * Togo * Tokelau (NZ) * Tonga * Trinidad and Tobago * Tunisia * Turkey * Turkmenistan * Turks and Caicos Islands (GB) * Tuvalu * U.S. Minor Pacific Islands (US) * U.S. Virgin Islands (US) * Uganda * Ukraine * United Arab Emirates * United Kingdom * United States * Uruguay * Uzbekistan * Vanuatu * Vatican City * Venezuela * Vietnam * Wallis and Futuna (FR) * Yemen * Zambia * Zimbabwe
|
RMS Titanic was a passenger liner that struck an iceberg on her maiden voyage from Southampton, England, to New York City, and sank on 15 April 1912, resulting in the deaths of 1,517 people in one of the deadliest peacetime maritime disasters in history.
The largest passenger steamship in the world at the time, the Olympic-class RMS Titanic was owned by the White Star Line and constructed at the Harland and Wolff shipyard in Belfast, Ireland, UK. After setting sail for New York City on 10 April 1912 with 2,223 people on board, she hit the iceberg four days into the crossing, at 11:40 pm on 14 April 1912, and sank at 2:20 am the following morning. The high casualty rate resulting from the sinking was due in part to the fact that, although complying with the regulations of the time, the ship carried lifeboats for only 1,178 people. A disproportionate number of men died due to the "women and children first" protocol that was enforced by the ship's crew.
Titanic was designed by experienced engineers, using some of the most advanced technologies and extensive safety features of the time. The sinking of a passenger liner on her maiden voyage, the high loss of life and media frenzy over Titanic's famous victims, the legends about the sinking, the resulting changes in maritime law, and the discovery of the wreck have all contributed to the enduring interest in Titanic.
icro Machines: The Original Scale Miniatures (called either "Micro Machines" or simply "Micros") were a line of toys originally made by Galoob (now part of Hasbro) in the mid 1980s and throughout the 1990s. Galoob licensed the idea behind Micro Machines from Clem Heeden, a toy inventor from Wisconsin. Micro Machines were tiny scale component style "playsets" and vehicles that were slightly larger than N scale. Although Micro Machines have not been sold in the United States in some years, newer models are available in the UK, Europe and the outlets in the US now also once again sell Micro Machines.
Early Micro Machines television commercials were famous for featuring actor John Moschitta, Jr., who was (at the time) listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the world's fastest talker.
Many different styles of Micros were made including all the popular cars and trucks of the times, trains, emergency vehicles, tanks, boats, airplanes, helicopters, and motorcycles. The Tuff Trax series contained many of the popular TNT Motorsports Monster Trucks, including the influential Grave Digger truck. Star Trek and Star Wars models were also made, as were models from other science fiction franchises including Babylon 5, Power Rangers and MIB. They even immortalized James Bond and Indiana Jones in micro scale. After the Hasbro buyout, they came out with Winner's Circle NASCAR and G.I. Joe themed cars and playsets.
While the Micro Machines collection was known primarily for sizing down automobiles, it also featured several playsets including 1991's fold-out Super Van City. Licensed character products would often be fold-open heads including miniature characters and vehicles interactive with their playset environment. Micro Machines also utilized several diverse features such as color-changing cars and "Private Eyes" vehicles that even allowed one to peek inside and view an illustration of the contents.
One of the many Micro Machines product lines was the Insiders series. Incredibly popular in the late 80s and early 90s, the Insiders series featured a small vehicle inside the standard size Micro Machine. The body and chassis of the larger vehicle connected via a hinge. Opening the larger revealed the smaller, which was a different model of car.
For 3 to 4 years Micro Machines was the largest selling toy car line in the US with total dollar sales exceeding the combined sales of the next top selling lines: Hot Wheels, Matchbox and Majorette.
Micro Machines had a well-known advertising campaign in the 1980s involving fast-talker John Moschitta, Jr.. The commercials featured pitches in his trademark speedy style and ended with the slogan "[i]f it doesn't say Micro Machines, it's not the real thing"[1].
In the 1990s, transforming playsets were released. Some could transform from one playset to another, such as a factory to a test track. Others could transform from giant vehicles to playsets, such as a 6x6 to a jungle. Earlier ones included one that could transform from a toolbox to a city. Another innovative release was a line of special boats in the 1990s. While past boats had merely sunk and were not intended for water use, these new sets could actually float.
When sold to Hasbro, the basic line was largely discontinued, and new packaging of the toys didn't catch on as well as hoped, though some imitators continue to be sold in toy stores. In 2006, the brand name was visible only in the detail panel of the Star Wars and Transformers Titanium series die cast vehicles and figures.
Ocean liners with four funnels
SS Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse (1897) · SS Deutschland (1900) · SS Kronprinz Wilhelm (1901) · SS Kaiser Wilhelm II (1902) · RMS Lusitania (1906) · RMS Mauretania (1906) · SS Kronprinzessin Cecilie (1906) · SS France (1910) · RMS Olympic (1910) · RMS Titanic (1911) · RMS Aquitania (1913) · HMHS Britannic (1914) · RMS Windsor Castle (1922) · RMS Arundel Castle (1921)
Timeline of the world's largest passenger ships
Syracusia (240 BCE) · Thalamegos (200 BCE) · The Caravel (1400s) · SS Royal William (1831) · SS Great Western (1837) · SS British Queen (1839) · SS President (1840) · SS Great Britain (1845) · SS Atrato (1854) · SS Great Eastern (1858) · RMS Celtic (1901) · RMS Baltic (1903) · RMS Empress of Scotland (1906) · RMS Lusitania (1907) · RMS Mauretania (1907) · RMS Olympic (1911) · RMS Titanic (1912 ) · SS Imperator (1913) · SS Leviathan (1913) · RMS Majestic (1922) · SS Normandie (1935) · RMS Queen Elizabeth (1940) · MS Carnival Destiny (1996) · MS Grand Princess (1997) · MS Voyager of the Seas (1999) · MS Explorer of the Seas (2000) · MS Navigator of the Seas (2002) · RMS Queen Mary 2 (2004) · MS Freedom of the Seas / MS Liberty of the Seas / MS Independence of the Seas (2006) · MS Oasis of the Seas (2009) · MS Allure of the Seas (2010)
Olympic-class ocean liners
RMS Olympic (1910) · RMS Titanic (1911) · HMHS Britannic (1914)
Deck officers on the RMS Titanic
Edward J. Smith, Captain · Henry T. Wilde, Chief Officer · William M. Murdoch, First Officer · Charles H. Lightoller, Second Officer · Herbert J. Pitman, Third Officer · Joseph G. Boxhall, Fourth Officer · Harold G. Lowe, Fifth Officer · James P. Moody, Sixth Officer
RMS Titanic on film and TV
Saved from the Titanic (1912) · In Nacht und Eis (1912) · Atlantic (1929) · Titanic (1943) · Titanic (1953) · A Night to Remember (1958) · S.O.S. Titanic (1979) · Raise the Titanic (1980) · Titanic (TV miniseries) (1996) · No Greater Love (1996) · Titanic (1997) · The Legend of the Titanic (1999) · Titanic: The Legend Goes On (2001) · Ghosts of the Abyss (2003) · Titanic II (2010) · Titanic: Blood & Steel (2012)
Memorials to the sinking of the RMS Titanic
United Kingdom
Memorial to the Engine Room Heroes of the Titanic, Liverpool
Titanic Musicians' Memorial Southampton
Titanic Engineers' Memorial, Southampton
Titanic Memorial, Belfast
Titanic Orchestra's Memorial, Liverpool
United States
Straus Park, New York City
Titanic Memorial, New York City
Titanic Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Other
Titanic Memorial Bandstand, Ballarat, Australia
Titanic Memorial, Broken Hill, Australia
Ships that were lost on their maiden voyage
Naval ships
Vasa (1628) · Georgiana (1863) · Flach (1866) · Bismarck (1941)1 · Dinsdale (1942)1
Passenger ships
and cargo liners
Amazon (1851) · Tayleur (1854) · Titanic (1912) · Georges Philippar (1932) · Magdalena (1949) · Hans Hedtoft (1959) · Zenobia (1980)
Cargo ships
Batavia (1629) · Fortuyn (1723) · Amsterdam (1749) · Carrier Pigeon (1852) · Irex (1890) · Hastier (1919) · Adolf Vinnen (1923) · Michael E (1941)1 · Alexander Macomb (1942)1 · Empire Clough (1942)1 · Empire Drum (1942)1, 2 · Empire Dryden (1942)1, 2 · George Calvert (1942)1 · John Morgan (1943)1 · Ranga (1982)
Racing yachts
Mohawk (1876)
1 = Due to enemy action. 2 = Maiden revenue-earning voyage.
White Star Line ships
Surviving Ships
Nomadic (1911)
Planned
Oceanic (Never completed)
Former Ships
Red Jacket (1853) · Blue Jacket (1854) · Tayleur (1854) · Oceanic (1870) · Atlantic (1871) · Baltic (1871) · Tropic (1871) · Asiatic (1871) · Republic (1872) · Adriatic (1872) · Celtic (1872) · Traffic (1872) · Belgic (1872) · Gaelic (1873) · Britannic (1874) · Germanic (1875) · Arabic (1881) · Coptic (1881) · Ionic (1883) · Doric (1883) · Belgic (1885) · Gaelic (1885) · Cufic (1885) · Runic (1889) · Teutonic (1889) · Majestic (1890) · Tauric (1891) · Magnetic (1891) · Nomadic (1891) · Naronic (1892) · Bovic (1892) · Gothic (1893) · Cevic (1894) · Pontic (1894) · Georgic (1895) · Delphic (1897) · Cymric (1898) · Afric (1899) · Medic (1899) · Persic (1899) · Oceanic · Runic (1900) · Suevic (1901) · Celtic (1901) · Athenic (1902) · Corinthic (1902) · Ionic (1903) · Cedric (1903) · Victorian (1903) · Armenian (1903) · Arabic (1903) · Romanic (1903) · Cretic (1903) · Republic (1903) · Canopic (1904) · Cufic (1904) · Baltic (1904) · Tropic (1904) · Gallic (1907) · Adriatic (1907) · Laurentic (1909) · Megantic (1909) · Zeeland (1910) · Traffic (1911) · Olympic (1911) · Belgic (1911) · Zealandic (1911) · Titanic (1912) · Ceramic (1912) · Lapland (1914) · Britannic (1914) · Belgic (1917) · Justicia (1918) · Vedic (1918) · Bardic (1919) · Gallic (1920) · Mobile (1920) · Arabic (1920) · Homeric (1920) · Haverford (1921) · Poland (1922) · Majestic (1922) · Pittsburgh (1922) · Doric (1923) · Delphic (1925) · Regina (1925) · Albertic (1927) · Calgaric (1927) · Laurentic (1927) · Britannic (1930) · Georgic (1932)
List of fictional ships
Anime and manga
Blue 6, Shang 9 — Blue Submarine No. 6
Going Merry — One Piece
Thousand Sunny — One Piece
JDS Mirai — Zipang
Over the Rainbow, (a renamed USS Harry S. Truman) — Neon Genesis Evangelion
Pascal Magi — Tactical Roar
Ghost Ship — Blue Submarine No. 6
Super 99 — Submarine Super 99
Thundersub — Thundersub
Tuatha de Danaan — Full Metal Panic!
Zuko's Fire Nation ship
Yamato Takeru - super battleship, Kyokujitsu no Kantai.
Takemikazuchi - aircraft carrier, Konpeki no Kantai
I-3000 - supersubmarine, Konpeki no Kantai
Yashiromaru — Case Closed: Strategy Above the Depths
St. Aphrodite — Case Closed: Strategy Above the Depths
Blue - Blue Drop
Space Battleship Yamato - Space Battleship Yamato
Super Dimension Fortress One (SDF-1) Macross - Robotech
Comics
Aurora — trawler in The Adventures of Tintin story The Shooting Star and also from The Sign of Four from Sherlock Holmes
The Black Freighter — a metafictional pirate ship that is referenced throughout the Watchmen comic series
Cithara — alleged source distress signal in The Adventures of Tintin story The Shooting Star
HMS Cutlass - the name given to four ships of the Royal Navy - the first a battleship present at the Battle of the Nile; the second an ironclad sunk in World War I; the third a World War II destroyer, and the most recent ship a Cold War-era destroyer. All four ships appear in the Commando Comics story Bright Blade of Courage
Eagle's Shadow — Sir Nicholas Fury's ship in Marvel 1602
Grossadler - Kriegsmarine destroyer, from the Commando Comics story Bright Blade of Courage
Hawksub — Blackhawk
Karaboudjan — cargo ship in The Adventures of Tintin story The Crab with the Golden Claws
SS Ramona — tramp steamer in The Adventures of Tintin story The Red Sea Sharks
Sea Queen/The Gertrude — Lex Luthor's yacht in Superman Returns
Sirius — expedition ship in The Adventures of Tintin story Red Rackham's Treasure
Sirius — ship in The Adventures of Tintin story The Shooting Star
The Unicorn — 17th. century wooden sailing warship in The Adventures of Tintin stories The Secret of the Unicorn and Red Rackham's Treasure
HMS Viper - British destroyer, from the Commando Comics story Bright Blade of Courage
Vulkan - Kriegsmarine cruiser, from the Commando Comics story Flak Fever
Film
903 - Iranian Kilo class submarine in Steel Sharks, 1996
USS Abraham Lincoln — frigate in Disney's 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, 1954
Academic Vladislav Volkov — Russian research ship in Virus, 1999
Acheron — French Napoleonic frigate in Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, 2003
African Queen — The African Queen, 1951 with Humphrey Bogart and Katharine Hepburn
Albatross — The Sea Hawk with Errol Flynn, 1940
Amindra — with shanghaied sailor from the Glencairn, torpedoed and sank in The Long Voyage Home, 1940
SS Andes — cruise ship in Let's Go Native, 1930
SS Antonia Graza — derelict Italian luxury ocean liner in Ghost Ship
Aquanaut 3 - experimental submarine, 30,000 Leagues Under the Sea, 2007
Arabella — Captain Blood with Errol Flynn, 1935
Argo — galley Jason and the Argonauts (1963 film), Jason and the Argonauts (TV miniseries)
Argonautica — cruise ship Deep Rising
USS Aspen — Full Fathom Five
HMS Avenger — Billy Budd 1962
Batavia Queen — steamship Krakatoa, East of Java 1969
HMS Bedford — British Type 23 frigate in Tomorrow Never Dies 1997
USS Bedford (DLG-113) — The Bedford Incident (also in book version)
Belafonte — oceanographic research vessel, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
USS Belinda (APA-22) — Away All Boats, 1956 (Also appears in original novel)
Benthic Explorer — offshore support ship — The Abyss 1989
Black Hawk — The Pirate of the Black Hawk (Il Pirata dello sparviero nero) 1958
Black Pearl (formerly HMS Wicked Wench) — slaver turned pirate ship Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Black Swan — The Black Swan 1942
Brandenburg — World War II German battleship in We Dive at Dawn 1943
SS Britannic — cruise ship in Juggernaut
USS Caine — The Caine Mutiny (Also appears in written version)
USS Charleston - On the Beach, 2000
HMS Chester — British Type 23 frigate in Tomorrow Never Dies 1997
SSN Davies (SSN-???) - Los Angeles Class SSN in Crash Dive, 1996
HMS Devonshire — British Type 23 frigate sunk in Tomorrow Never Dies
SS Chiku Shan — ferryboat — Blood Alley (1955)
SS Claridon — ocean liner in The Last Voyage 1960
HMS Compass Rose — Second World War corvette in The Cruel Sea, 1953
USS Copperfin — World War II sub Destination Tokyo, 1943 w/ Cary Grant
HMS Dauntless — Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
HMS Defiant — frigate in HMS Defiant, 1962
Disco Volante — motor yacht/hydrofoil in Thunderball 1965
USS Dragonfish — U.S. Submarine in Battle of the Coral Sea 1959
Dulcibella — The Riddle of the Sands 1979
USS Echo — sailing ship from The Wackiest Ship in the Army, 1959
Edinburgh Trader — Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Elizabeth Dane — The Fog
Elsinore — The Mutiny of the Elsinore 1937
Empress — Chinese junk — Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
HMS Endeavour — Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
MS Ergenstrasse — The Sea Chase (1955) with John Wayne and Lana Turner, and Patriot Games (1992) with Harrison Ford.
Esther — sailing merchantman, Old Ironsides 1926
Flying Dutchman — Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Geronimo — America's Cup racing yacht, Wind 1992
Ghost — sealing schooner, The Sea Wolf 1941
Glencairn — freighter — The Long Voyage Home
Gloria N — E la nave va..., Federico Fellini
SS Goliath — ocean liner — Goliath Awaits — TV film 1981
Hahnchen Maru — cargo vessel modified to command ship — Contact, 1997
Hai Peng — Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
SS Happy Wanderer — cruise liner — Carry On Cruising
USS Haynes (DE-181) — destroyer escort, The Enemy Below
The Henrietta - paddle steamer - Around the World in 80 Days (1956 film)
Immer Essen ("Always eating") — cruise ship, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid
The Inferno — The Goonies
HMS Interceptor — Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
USS Intrepid — cruise ship in the film Intrepid
JDS Isokaze — Aegis (Bôkoku no îgisu) 2005
Jenny — Forrest Gump
Jolly Mon — Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Wizard King
USS Kornblatt — Don't Give Up The Ship, 1959, starred Jerry Lewis
USS Lansing (SSN-795) - Los Angeles Class SSN (Depicted as an SSBN) in Danger Beneath The Sea, 2001
Liparus — Karl Stromberg's submarine swallowing supertanker The Spy Who Loved Me 1977
SS Lorelei — An ocean liner in Ghost Ship
HMS Lydia — Captain Horatio Hornblower 1951
Mary Deare — The Wreck of the Mary Deare, starring Gary Cooper and Charlton Heston, 1959
USS Mako - Fast Attack Submarine in Danger Beneath The Sea, 2001
USS Montana — The Abyss, The Fifth Missile
Morning Star —Cutthroat Island 1995
Nathan Ross — whaling ship, All the Brothers Were Valiant 1953
Nautilus — Captain Nemo's 1860s submarine — 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 1954, Captain Nemo and the Underwater City 1969, Mysterious Island, The Return of Captain Nemo 1978, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 2003
HMS Nereid - Royal Navy submarine, Virus, 1980
USS Oakland (SSN-798) - Los Angeles Class SSN in Steel Sharks, 1996
Olive Branch — sailing merchantman, Captain Caution, 1940
Orca — Quint's fishing boat, Jaws, 1975
Patna — tramp steamer in Lord Jim 1965
Pequod — whaleship, Moby Dick 1956, 1978, 1998
USS Pequod - American submarine, 2010: Moby Dick, 2010
Poseidon — ocean liner/cruise ship, The Poseidon Adventure 1972, Beyond the Poseidon Adventure 1979, The Poseidon Adventure 2005, Poseidon 2006
USS Poseidon — USS Poseidon: Phantom Below 2005
The Princess — Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Q Boat — Q's 'fishing boat' The World Is Not Enough 1999
"Proteus" - nuclear mini submarine from the 1966 film "Fantastic Voyage." [1]
Rachel — Moby-Dick, 1956, 1998
Rasputin - Ex-Soviet Submarine in Rapid Assault, 1997
The Reaper- Dog's ship in Cutthroat Island, 1995
The Red Witch — Wake of the Red Witch with John Wayne, 1948
USS Reluctant (AK-601) — World War II cargo ship in Mister Roberts (1955) and the 1984 television film (also appears in novel, play and TV series versions)
U-571 appears in U-571 (film), coincidently same number as German submarine U-571
Rights-of-Man — Billy Budd, 1962
Rob Roy — commercial freighter, Windbag the Sailor, 1936
USS San Pablo — The Sand Pebbles, 1966
HMS Saltash Castle — Second World War frigate in The Cruel Sea, 1953
Saracen — yacht, Dead Calm
USS Sarasota - Aircraft Carrier, Crash Dive, 1996 & Rapid Assault, 1997
USS Sawfish — On the Beach, 1959
USS Scotia - submarine, 30,000 Leagues Under the Sea, 2007
Sea Star — tug in Virus, 1999
HMS Sea Tiger — Second World War submarine, We Dive at Dawn, 1943
USS Sea Tiger — World War II submarine, Operation Petticoat 1977
SS Sea Witch — Action in the North Atlantic 1943
SSNR Seaview — Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea 1961 with Walter Pidgeon
HMS Shag at Sea - yacht, Austin Powers in Goldmember 2002
HMS Sherwood - British cruiser, Carry on Admiral 1957
HMS Solent - British destroyer, Sink the Bismarck! 1960
IJN Shinaru — Japanese aircraft carrier, Torpedo Run 1958
Stealth Ship — media mogul Elliot Carver's secret news creator in Tomorrow Never Dies. Is based on the real life Sea Shadow (IX-529) 1997
St. Georges — British spy ship trawler For Your Eyes Only 1981
USS Starfish — Hellcats of the Navy
USS Stingray - Down Periscope, 1996 with Kelsey Grammer no relation to the Salmon-class SS-186 USS Stingray
USS Thunderfish — Operation Pacific, 1954 with John Wayne
USS Tiger Shark — The Atomic Submarine
SS Titanic II — cruise liner, Titanic II, 2010
HMS Torrin — In Which We Serve, 1942
Ulysses — submarine, Atlantis: The Lost Empire
SSN Ulysses (SSN-???) - Los Angeles Class in Crash Dive, 1996
USS Valhalla (SSN-905) - Los Angeles Class SSN in Rapid Assault, 1997
SS Venture — King Kong, 1933, 2005
HMS Venus — British frigate — Carry On Jack, 1962
HMS Victoria — British WWI ironclad, Britannic, 2000
The Wanderer - Captain Ron, 1992 with Martin Short and Kurt Russell
We're Here — Captains Courageous, 1937 with Spencer Tracy
Wonkatania — Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (also appears in 2005 adaptation), based on the Cunard Line tradition of ending ships with an -ania (i.e., RMS Lusitania and RMS Aquitania)
Yellow Submarine — The Beatles' psychedelic submarine
Literature
Single works
USS Abraham Lincoln — frigate in Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne, 1868
Adventure — Oceangoing Salvage Tug — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
African Queen — The African Queen by C. S. Forester
HMS Amirante — Destroyer — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
Antarctica — Whaling Factory Ship — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1962
HMS Antigone — Leander class cruiser commissioned 1938 in "The Cruiser" by Warren Tute, 1955
SNS Antilla- Spanish battleship in Trafalgar by Arturo Perez-Reverte, 2004
Antonov — Soviet bulk freighter — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Arabella — Captain Blood by Raphael Sabatini, 1924
HMS Aries — Leander Class frigate — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Argo — Jason and the Argonauts
Artemis — Voyager by Diana Gabaldon
HMS Artemis — The Ship, by C. S. Forester, 1943
Astrea — Roman galley ship — Ben-Hur by Genl Lew Wallace, 1880
Aurora — Armed whale catcher — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1962
Auxoil — Oil-rig tender — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
USS Avenger - Trident Class SSBN - Inoculate! by Neil Bayne, 1979
Baalbek — Libyan Freighter — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
Bachir — Libyan Auxiliary Cruiser — The Unripe Gold, by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1983
USS Belinda (APA-22) — Away All Boats by Kenneth M. Dodson, 1954 (also appears in film version)
Bellatrix — Motor yacht — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
HMS Bellipotent — Billy Budd by Herman Melville
Beryte — Libyan Auxiliary Cruiser — The Unripe Gold, by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1983
Bird of Dawning — Bird of Dawning novel by John Masefield
USS Bradford — Frigate — The Krone Experiment by J. Craig Wheeler 1986
Black Swan - Pirate ship - "The Black Swan" by Rafael Sabatini 1932 (prototype for Pirates of the Caribbean films)
Byblos — Freighter — The Soukour Deadline by Anthony Trew, 1976
USS Caine — The Caine Mutiny (also appears in film version)
HMS Calypso — frigate — The Captain from Connecticut by C. S. Forester
USS Candlefish (SS-284) — Ghostboat by George E. Simpson and Neal R. Burger 1976. World War II Gato Class submarine
USS Carl Jackson — Nimitz Class aircraft carrier — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
Caspar's Folly — Ocean racing trimaran — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Chimay — Whale Cacher — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1962
SS Claridon — The Last Voyage
HMS Compass Rose — The Cruel Sea by Nicholas Monsarrat, 1951
Covenant — brig, Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson, 1886
Crozet — Whale Catcher — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1962
HMS Cyclades — Leander Class frigate — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Dawn Treader - Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis
USS Delaware — frigate — The Captain from Connecticut by C. S. Forester
Demeter — Russian schooner in Dracula by Bram Stoker
HMS Deterrent — Polaris missile-carrying SSBN- Two Hours to Darkness by Anthony Trew, 1963
HMS Devastation — UK Submarine — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
USS Dolphin — Ice Station Zebra by Alistair MacLean 1963
Doneska - Russian Submarine - Fireplay by William Wingate, 1979
Dostoiny — Krivak class destroyer — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Dulcibella — The Riddle of the Sands by Erskine Childers, 1903
Duncan — ocean yacht, In Search of the Castaways by Jules Verne, 1867
HMS Eagle — Invincible Class aircraft carrier — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
Erebus — Alaska
Esmeralda - Racing Yawl - Her Name Will Be Faith by Max Marlow, 1988
ESO - Experimental nuclear powered stealth minisub - The Tiger Cruise by Richard Thompson, 1999
Evening Star — Alaska
Explorer 1 - Bathyscape - Fireplay by William Wingate, 1979
Falkland — Whale Catcher — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1962
Fin of God — Omnian ship, Small Gods
The Fuwalda — Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs, 1914. The ship which took Tarzan's parents to Africa.
USS Galveston - Aircraft Carrier - Fireplay by William Wingate, 1979
USS Garcia — Eyes of the Hammer by Bob Mayer, 1991
Ghost — sealing schooner, The Sea Wolf by Jack London 1904
The Gloria Scott — from the earliest Sherlock Holmes story, by Arthur Conan Doyle
Grande Rapide — Ocean racing catamaran — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Gratulana — Liberian oil tanker — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Grenouille Frenetique (Frantic Frog) — pirate ship — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
The Hesperus — from the poem The Wreck of the Hesperus by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
HISPANIOLA (capitalized throughout the story) — Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
Huntress — British survey ship — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Ilya Podogin - Soviet SSN - Icebound by Dean Koontz, 1995
USS Imperator - Submarine Amphibious Assault Ship - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
Incroyable — Opium smuggling Clipper — The Watering Place of Good Peace by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1960
USS Independence, a fictional Wasp class amphibious assault ship where a large part of the plot from The Swarm by Frank Schätzing takes place.
HMS Indomitable — Billy Budd by Herman Melville
Jeroboam — Moby-Dick or The Whale by Herman Melville
Jolly Roger — Captain Hook's pirate ship — Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
John Henry D — Fishing boat — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Joun — Fishing boat — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
HMS Jupiter — Leander Class frigate — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979\
K-387 - Russian nuclear submarine - The Tiger Cruise by Richard Thompson, 1999
Karamagee — Ocean racing trimaran — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
USS Keeling — The Good Shepherd by CS Forester
Kerguelen — Whale Catcher — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1962
Kharkov - Moscow Class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
HMS Kittiwake — Bird class patrol boat — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Korund — Tango Class submarine — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
USS Langley — a Forrestal-class aircraft carrier — The Sixth Battle by Barrett Tillman
Laughing Sandbag — pirate ship — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
Leif Ericson — The Illuminatus! Trilogy by Robert Shea and Robert Anton Wilson 1975
Leros — Greek Freighter — The Soukour Deadline by Anthony Trew, 1976
Leopard - Akula class submarine - The Tiger Cruise by Richard Thompson, 1999
USS Liberty - Trident Class SSBN - Inoculate! by Neil Bayne, 1979
Lobitos — Panamanian freighter — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
HMS Loch Torridon — Cruiser — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
HMS Loch Vennachar — Cruiser — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
The Magic Oat Boat — The Magic Oat Boat, (a Children's Story), 1992
HMAS Magpie — Mine-sweeper — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
Malange - Freighter - - The Deep Silence by Douglas Reeman, 1967
Marie Celeste — The Relation of J Habakuk Jephson by Arthur Conan Doyle (the real ship was Mary Celeste)
Mary Deare — The Wreck of the Mary Deare by Hammond Innes, 1956
USS Mary Jane - Naval Oceanographic Research Ship - Fireplay by William Wingate, 1979
HMS Massive — Polaris missile-carrying SSBN — Two Hours to Darkness by Anthony Trew, 1963
Medina — Motor cruiser — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
Mercedes Express Ocean racing trimaran — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Milka — Jingo (name parodies the Pinta)
HMS Missile - Polaris missile-carrying SSBN — Two Hours to Darkness by Anthony Trew, 1963
Moonraker — Liberian tramp freighter — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
Myfanwy — Coaster — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
Nancy Bell - The Yarn of the Nancy Bell by W. S. Gilbert
USS Narwhal — SSN — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
USS Nashville — U.S. warship — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
USS Nathan James (DDG-80) — The Last Ship by William Brinkley, 1988
Nautilus — Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea and The Mysterious Island
Nellie — Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad, 1899
HMS Nemesis — Tai-Pan by James Clavell 1966
Novgorod - Alfa class submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
Numestra del Oro - Armed Merchantman owned by a Colombian Cartel - Hammerheads by Dale Brown, 1990
Olympus — Supertanker — Collision by Anthony Wall, 1986
Omega 1 - Submersible Barge - Fireplay by William Wingate, 1979
Omega Challenger — Ocean racing sloop — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
HMS Orcus - Oberon class submarine - Submarine by John Wingate, 1982
Orel - Akula class submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
Oska Laertes — Danish ferry — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Pacific Klondike - Deep ocean drillship - Fireplay by William Wingate, 1979
Penguin — The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket by Edgar Allan Poe
Pequod — Moby-Dick,or The Whale, by Herman Melville, 1851
USS Pequod — Firefox by Craig Thomas 1977. Sturgeon-class SSN which rendezvoused on the Arctic ice to re-fuel the Mig-31 Firefox
HMS Phoenix - SSN - The Deep Silence by Douglas Reeman, 1967
HMS Plover — Bird class patrol boat — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Plymouth Corporation's Revenge — pirate ship — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
HMS Plymouth Sound — sailing Corvette — The Watering Place of Good Peace by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1960
Poltava - Alfa class submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
Poppy — Opium smuggling schooner — The Watering Place of Good Peace by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1960
SS Poseidon — ocean liner, The Poseidon Adventure by Paul Gallico, 1969
Pushkin — The Last Ship by William Brinkley
USS Pyramus — Polaris missile-carrying SSBN - The Deep Silence by Douglas Reeman, 1967
Queequeg — The Grim Grotto by Lemony Snicket 2004
Rachel — Moby-Dick,or The Whale, in search of the Pequod
USS Raleigh — Eyes of the Hammer by Bob Mayer, 1991
Red Witch — Wake of the Red Witch by Garland Roark
Red October — Soviet submarine, The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy 1984
USS Reluctant (AK-601) — World War II cargo ship in Mister Roberts (also appears in play, film and TV series versions)
HMS Retaliate — Polaris missile-carrying SSBN — Two Hours to Darkness by Anthony Trew, 1963
USS Retribution - Trident Class SSBN - Inoculate! by Neil Bayne, 1979
Retivy — Krivak class destroyer — The Antonov Project by Anthony Trew, 1979
Rigel Star — Oil tanker — The Unripe Gold, by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1983
Rights-of-Man — Billy Budd by Herman Melville
USN Rio Grande — Aircraft Carrier — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
USS Robert F. Kennedy — A stealth nuclear powered battle cruiser (BCGN) — North Cape by Joe Poyer
Rocketing Spitfire — sloop — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
USS Rosemont - Los Angeles Class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
Ryazan - Alfa class submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
HMS Sabre — S-Class submarine — Two Hours to Darkness by Anthony Trew, 1963
HMS Safari - Swiftsure Class - Submarine by John Wingate, 1982
HMS Saltash — The Cruel Sea (HMS Saltash Castle in the film)
USS San Pablo — The Sand Pebbles by Richard McKenna
Santa Cascara (later HMS Golden Vanity) — Spanish galleon captured by the British — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
Santa Umbriago — Spanish warship — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
Saracen — Supertanker fitted with reinforced bow. — Collision by Anthony Wall, 1986
Saratov - Alfa class submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
HMS Saturn - Swiftsure Class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
Scorpion — Cruising yacht — Collision by Anthony Wall, 1986
USS Scorpion — On the Beach by Nevil Shute 1957
USS Seamount — SSBN — The Krone Experiment by J. Craig Wheeler 1986
The Sea Witch — a yacht in The Wreck of the Mary Deare by Hammond Innes, 1956
USOS Seaview — Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon 1961
Semittanté — Tramp Freighter — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
Shelif — Fishing boat — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
USS Shenandoah — Aircraft carrier — The Hero Ship by Hank Searls, 1969
USN Shenandoah — US Submarine — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
Shodo — Japanese Whaling Factory Ship — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
Shodo 4 — Japanese whale catcher — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
Siren - yacht, A Damsel in Distress by P. G. Wodehouse, 1919
USS Skippack — SSN — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Smolensk - Alfa class submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor, 1987
Southern Sun — Freighter — The Moonraker Mutiny by Anthony Trew, 1972
USN Springfield — Aircraft carrier — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
Splendor Hyaline — The Horse and his boy by C. S. Lewis
USS Starbuck (SSN-989)[citation needed] — Pacific Vortex! by Clive Cussler 1983 (Cover of Sphere edition shows SSN-107 on the fin)
USS Stevens — Oliver Hazard Perry Class frigate — Eagle Trap by Geoffrey Archer, 1993
USS Stinson — Spruance class destroyer — The Krone Experiment by J. Craig Wheeler 1986
USS Stormy Beach - Long Beach Class cruiser - Fireplay by William Wingate
Student Prince — Freighter — The Soukour Deadline by Anthony Trew, 1976
Samurai Maru — Japanese Seagoing Tugboat — The Unripe Gold, by Geoffrey Jenkins, 1983
Sunboro Beauty — Ocean racing yacht — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Sweet Ribena — Multihulled ocean racing yacht — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
USS Swordfish — On the Beach by Nevil Shute 1957
USS Swordfish - Trident Class SSBN - Inoculate! by Neil Bayne, 1979
Tambov - Russian nuclear submarine - Silent Hunter by Charles D. Taylor
HMS Teaser — Aircraft Carrier- Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
HMS Temeraire (S.191) - SSN - The Deep Silence by Douglas Reeman, 1967
Thorshammer — Norwegian Destroyer — A Grue of Ice by Geoffrey Jenkins
USS Thomas Jefferson — Nimitz Class by Patrick Robinson
HMS Thunder Child — The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
SS Titan — Futility, or the Wreck of the Titan by Morgan Robertson, 1898
Tornado Four — Ocean racing sloop — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
Trident — Survey Ship — Collision by Anthony Wall, 1986
Twelve Apostles — passenger ship — The Pyrates by George MacDonald Fraser
HMS Ulysses — HMS Ulysses
USS Urchin — Air Force One by Edwin Corley 1978
SS Valparaiso — Godhead Trilogy by James Morrow
USS Vindicator (NMSS-3) — Nuclear-powered strategic missile battleship, Fire Lance by David Mace, 1986
Vingilot — The Silmarillion by J. R. R. Tolkien
USS Viperfish — Spy Sub
Vitebsk - Victor class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
Vladimir - Victor class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
Vologda - Victor class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
Voronetz - Victor class - The Saturn Experiment - Peter Shepherd, 1988
The Walrus — Flint's pirate ship in Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
USS Warren Harding — in Robert Clark Young's naval satire One of the Guys
We're Here — Captains Courageous: A Story of the Grand Banks, by Rudyard Kipling, 1896
USN Willowtrack — US Submarine — Hunter-Killer by Geoffrey Jenkins 1966
Wilson's Savoury — Ocean racing yacht — Sea Fever by Anthony Trew, 1980
USS Woodbridge (SSN-349) - Los Angeles Class - The Tiger Cruise by Richard Thompson, 1999
Yabba-Dabba-Doo — Sewer, Gas & Electric: The Public Works Trilogy by Matt Ruff 1997
Series
Amanda Lee Garrett series by James Cobb
USS Benton
USS Carondelet — PGAC-03
USS Manassas — PGAC-02
USS Queen of the West — PGAC-01
USS Cunningham — CLA-79 (Cruiser Littoral Attack)
USS Evans F. Carlson — LPD-26 (Landing Platform Dock)
Floater 1 — Mobile Offshore Base (consisting of nine superbarges)
Aubrey–Maturin series by Patrick O'Brian
HM Sloop Sophie
HM Sloop Polychrest
HMS Lively
HMS Surprise
Nutmeg of Consolation
HMS Worcester
HEICS Niobe
Privateer Franklin
HMS Diane
USS Norfolk
Axis of Time trilogy by John Birmingham
USS Hillary Clinton
USS Kandahar
USS Leyte Gulf
USS Amanda Garrett
USS Providence
USS Kennebunkport
HMS Trident
HMS Vanguard
HMS Fearless
HMS Dolphin by L.A. Meyer
HMAS Havoc
HMAS Moreton Bay
HMAS Ipswich Royal Australian Navy Fremantle Class Patrol Boat
JDS Siranui
KRI Nuku
KRI Sutanto
Dessaix
Biggles series by W. E. Johns
SS Alice Clair - British merchant ship
Benegal Star - tramp steamer
Colonia - British merchant ship
Dundee Castle - British merchant ship
HMS Seafret - British destroyer
Queen of Olati - British steamship
Shanodah - British merchant ship
Tasman - Australian merchant ship
Bolitho series by Alexander Kent
HMS Gorgon
HM Cutter Avenger
HMS Destiny
HMS Trojan
HM Sloop Sparrow
HMS Phalarope
HMS Undine
HMS Tempest
HMS Hyperion
HMS Euryalus
HMS Achates
HMS Argonaute
Golden Plover
HMS Unrivalled
HMS Athena
HMS Onward
Nautilus, French frigate
HMS Winger from Corvette Command by Nicholas Monsarrat (based on the real HMS Shearwater)
Edward Mainwaring series by Victor Suthren
HMS Pallas
Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser series by Fritz Leiber
Black Treasurer
Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling
The Durmstrang ship
Flashman series by George MacDonald Fraser
Balliol College — slave-trader
Horatio Hornblower series by CS Forester
HMS Atropos
HMS Clorinda
HMS Hotspur
HMS Justinian
HMS Lydia
HMS Nonsuch
HM Sloop Retribution
HMS Sutherland
HMS Witch of Endor
Mejidieh
Natividad
Inheritance cycle series by Christopher Paolini
The Dragon Wing
Lord Ramage series by Dudley Pope
HM Brig Triton
HMS Calypso
HMS Jocasta
HMS Dido
John Fury series by G. S. Beard
HMS Amazon - British 32
Bedford - merchantman
Earl of Mornington - East India Company
Magicienne - French frigate
Otter - East India Company warship
HMS Wasp - British brigantine
Nathaniel Drinkwater series by Richard Woodman
HM Cutter Kestrel
HM Brig Hellebore
HM Bomb-vessel Virago
HMS Melusine
HMS Antigone former French frigate
HMS Patrician
Vestal paddle-steamer
Para Handy series by Neil Munro
Vital Spark
Paul Gallant series by Victor Suthren
Echo corvette
The Chronicles of Narnia series by C. S. Lewis
Dawn Treader
Splendor Hyaline
Southern Victory Series by Harry Turtledove
USS Chapultepec — aircraft carrier
USS Dakota — Battleship — The Great War: American Front
CSS Fort Sumter — Confederate cruiser — The Great War: American Front
CSS Hot Springs — destroyer escort in the Second Great War
USS Josephus Daniels — destroyer escort in Second Great War
USS Oregon — battleship in Second Great War
USS Pocahantas, Arkansas — troop transport named after one of the rare US victories in the Second Mexican War
USS Punishment — US river monitor operating on the Mississippi — The Great War: Walk in Hell
USS Remembrance
Ripple — U.S. fishing boat — The Great War: American Front
USS Sandwich Islands
CSS Scallop — Confederate submarine — The Great War: American Front
Spray — Fishing trawler — The Great War: American Front
CSS Swamp Fox — Confederate commerce raider — The Great War: American Front
USS Trenton — aircraft carrier
CSS Whelk — Confederate submarine — The Great War: American Front
Travis McGee series by John D. McDonald
Busted Flush — houseboat
John Maynard Keynes
Thorstein Veblen
Dray Prescot series by Kenneth Bulmer (as Alan Burt Akers)
HMS Rockingham
Sherlock Holmes
The Five Orange Pips
Lone Star
The Cardboard Box
May Day (Liverpool and London Line)
Conqueror (Liverpool and London Line)
The Adventure of Black Peter
Sea Unicorn (whaler)
Bloody Jack series by Louis A. Meyer
HMS Dolphin
HMS Hope
HMS Wolverine
Bloodhound
Nancy B. Alsop
Belle of the Golden West
Emerald
HMS Juno
Jack Ryan universe series by Tom Clancy
Red October, a Soviet Typhoon-class submarine
V.K. Konovalov, a Soviet Alfa-class submarine
E.S. Politovsky, a Soviet Alfa-class submarine
Norse mythology
Hringhorni, the ship of Baldr
Naglfar, a ship in Norse mythology made of the fingernails and toenails of the dead
Skíðblaðnir, the ship of Freyr
Radio
Empress of Coconut — Potarneyland cruise liner, The Navy Lark
HMS Makepeace — British destroyer, The Navy Lark
Marie Valette — 18th century ship sunk in the English Channel, The Navy Lark
Poppadum — Potarneyland frigate, The Navy Lark
Saucy Seagull — British fishing trawler, The Navy Lark
HMS Troutbridge — British frigate, The Navy Lark
Stage
Flying Dutchman — in the opera The Flying Dutchman by Richard Wagner and other plays, movies and novels.
HMS Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan
Tarantula — The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan
USS Reluctant (AK-601) — Mister Roberts (also appears in novel, films, and TV series versions)
Television
HMAS Ambush — Patrol Boat
HMAS Defiance — Patrol Boat
HMAS Hammersley — Sea Patrol (TV series)
HMS Hero (F42) — Warship
Argonaut — Mike Nelson's boat in Sea Hunt, ' 50s series
Batboat — Batman
SS Bernice — a cargo ship in the Doctor Who serial Carnival of Monsters
Black Pig — Captain Pugwash — UK children's TV cartoon series
SS Claridon — Ocean liner (based on the RMS Queen Mary) in Ghost Whisperer
Golden Lolly — pirate ship, Henry's Cat
Gone Fission — Mr. Burns' yacht — The Simpsons
Greasy Fleece — pirate ship, Henry's Cat
Haunted Star — General Hospital
Horatio Hornblower
HMS Indefatigable — (Edward Pellew, Capt.)
HMS Hotspur —
HMS Justinian —
Papillion — French frigate
Le Rève — French sloop
JAG / NCIS universe
USS Angel Shark (SSGN-559)
USS Benjamin Harrison (CVN-79)
USS Bennington (CVN-78)
USS Bladensburg (LPH-12)
USS Cathedral City (SSN-757)
USS Cayuga (DDG-51)
USS Connolly (CVN-84)
USS Crawford (SSN-806)
USS Daniel Boone (DDG-72)
USS Ellyson (FFG-19)
USS Gainsville
USS Gillcrist (DDG-114)
USS Hartung (DD-998)
USS Hennessey (FFG-65)
USS John Cooper (DDG-99)
USS Manassas (CG-74)
USS Monroe Smith (FFG-63)
USS Montana (CGN-42)
USS Patrick Henry (CVN-74)
USS Reprisal (CV-35)
USS San Michel
USS Seahawk (CVN-65)
USS Skerrett (EDDG-31)
USS Stanley Dace
USS Stockdale (FFG-62)
USS Suribachi (LST-1186)
USS Thomas Jefferson
USS Thomas Lyons
USS Tigershark
USS Vance (DDG-101)
USS Wake Island
USS Watertown (SSN-696)
Vasiliev — Russian destroyer
USS Walter Mondale — laundry ship from The Simpsons, mentioned in the episode Bart vs. Australia
USS Kiwi — The Wackiest Ship in the Army
SS Lady Anne — cruise ship, "Passage on the Lady Anne" episode of The Twilight Zone
HMS Lindana - sloop - Phineas and Ferb
SS Minnow — Gilligan's Island
SS Moldavia - passenger ship, You Rang, M'Lord?
USS Monroe (DD-211) — The Pretender
The Onedin Line series
Anne Onedin — a steamship
Charlotte Rhodes — first ship of James Onedin
Medusa
Pampero
Soren Larsen
Naughty Jane — rowboat, Dad's Army
Persephone — log salvage boat from The Beachcombers
Piper Maru — French ship from The X-Files episode Piper Maru
U.S.S. Ardent — American naval destroyer from The X-Files episode Død Kalm
PT 73 — the PT boat from McHale's Navy
PT-116 — McHale's Navy
USS Reluctant (AK-601) — World War II cargo ship in Mister Roberts (also appears in novel, play and film versions)
SS Tipton — The Suite Life on Deck
USOS Seaview — Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
seaQuest DSV 4600 — seaQuest DSV
USS Sea Spanker — aircraft carrier, from the New Kids on the Blecch episode of The Simpsons
SkyDiver — UFO 1970–1971
Sultana —The Buccaneers 1956
Thunderbird 4 Thunderbirds
Temperance - Bones
Tiki III — schooner in Adventures in Paradise 1960s series by James Michener
Thunder — super speedboat in Thunder in Paradise 1994
Video games
Scinfaxi & Hrimfaxi — Aircraft carrier submarines featured in Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War
Gangplank Galleon — Donkey Kong Country series
Jolly Roger's ship — Super Mario 64
OFS Kestrel — Aircraft Carrier in Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War and Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War
SS Anne — Ship in Pokémon games
The Antaeus, an "adaptive cruiser" in Hostile Waters: Antaeus Rising
USS Liberty — amphibious assault ship in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
Luna Lucura — cargo vessel in Jurassic Park: Chaos Island
Maria Doria — Tomb Raider 2
The "Salty Hippo"- Captain Blubber's ship in the [Banjo-Kazooie] series of games.
The S.S. Zelbess (alternately the S.S. Invincible) in Chrono Cross
The Eastern Spirit — decommissioned Russian whaler rebuilt to serve as supply-ship and secondary laboratory in Cold Fear.
Elisabeth Dane — Small cargo ship Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines
The USS Ravenswood — Coastguard ship in Cold Fear.
The GFS Olympus and the GFS Valhalla from Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
The Space Pirate Vessel Orpheon from Metroid Prime
The GFS Tyr from Metroid Prime 2 Echoes
The Borealis — abandoned ship in Half-Life 2 Episode 2
The S.S. Selene — Cargo vessel commanded by Ronnie Olsen in Freedom Wings
The RMS Artanic - Royal Mail Ship commanded by Antares Andrews in Blockland
The Reaver - The name of Reaver's ship, originally going to be named the Narcissus in Fable II
Folklore
HMS Friday, a popular urban legend
Flying Dutchman
Courser or the Tuscarora, Alfred Bulltop Stormalong's clipper ship
RMS Titanic on film and TV