Antihistamine Tablets (Piriton) Chlorphenamine Maleate 4mg

£1.94 Buy It Now 24d 7h, FREE Shipping, 30-Day Returns, eBay Money Back Guarantee

Seller: Top-Rated Seller gp_diagnostics (26,679) 99.9%, Location: Watford, Ships to: Worldwide, Item: 352407478397 Chlorphenamine Maleate (Piriton) Allergy relief 28 tablets 4mg Key featuresChlorphenamine has been clinically proven to provide relief from the symptoms of hay fever and other allergiesSuitable for children aged 6 and over as well as adults of any ageHelps relieve symptoms from many allergies including chickenpox, hives, nettle rash, prickly heat, itching, insect bites and stings, pets, house dust mites, dermatitis and other skin and food allergies. Chlorphenamine Maleate is the active ingredient in Piriton.A month’s supply in each packet – 28 tablets Patient Information leaflet Description The name of this medicine is Chlorphenamine Maleate 4mg gastro tablets. Chlorphenamine is used to relieve the symptoms of allergies such as hay fever, urticaria, food and drug reactions as well as the relief of itching associated with Chickenpox. Chlorphenamine is known as a sedating antihistamine and it works by preventing the actions of histamine. Histamine is a substance produced by your body when it reacts to a foreign body such as pollen, animal fur and infections such as Chickenpox. It is important that you read and fully understand the Patient Information Leaflet before purchasing this item. Symptoms, Treatment & Advice What is an Allergy? An allergy is a disorder of the immune system which, causes an exaggerated response within the body when you come into contact with a foreign substance, that would be harmless in most people. The contact can be with your skin, mouth, gullet (oesophagus), stomach, intestine or with the lining of your lungs. Substances in the environment that cause the response are known as allergens and someone who suffers a response to a particular allergen is said to be allergic to it. If you are allergic to a particular allergen you may suffer from a mild cough or a sneeze attack, but for others the symptoms can be much more severe, and can even lead to death. Almost any substance can be an allergen for someone. Allergies are generally the body’s way of eliminating something it considers unsuitable. Allergies are responsible for many illnesses, especially in young children. If you think you have an allergy, you must contact your doctor who will help you to control the symptoms. What causes allergies? An allergy occurs when the allergen in question e.g. pollen, triggers a reaction in the body of the individual. When the allergen comes into contact with the body, the immune system believes that the specific allergen is harmful and so produces an antibody called IgE (E-class Immunoglobin) to fight it. This antibody then triggers chemicals, including one called histamine to be released from cells (called mast cells) in our skin, lungs, nose or intestine, causing the various symptoms of an allergic reaction. The most common allergens are as follows: The house dust mite is one of the most common causes of allergies and no matter how clean your house every household will have them. The warmth and humidity in most homes is an ideal breeding environment for them, therefore our beds are a haven for them and a single mattress can contain up to 2 million mites. Mite allergy is caused by the mite faeces, which when inhaled cause breathing problems (asthma) or can irritate the skin on contact. Pollen from grass, trees and weeds is the second most common cause of allergies. Pollen allergies are usually seasonal. This type of allergy is called hay fever. The family pet is also a common cause of an allergy. The majority of U.K. households have a pet with 40% of asthmatic children being allergic to cats and/or dogs. It is usually the skin/fur (animal dander) which causes the problem. Insects bites such as those from bees or wasps. Foods and drinks, such as milk, eggs, fish, wheat, soy, citrus fruits, seafood and peanuts. Colourings and preservatives can also trigger attacks. Cosmetics, toiletries, jewellery and washing powders all contain common allergens. Symptoms are typically identified by an itchy, red rash. Mould and mould fungus. Mould grows in damp conditions and is obvious in houses that have damp patches on the walls or black mould around window seals or bathrooms. Mould spores can also be found in the soil of house plants. Latex and rubber.Certain medicines and drugs, such as antibiotics and anaesthetics. What symptoms are linked with an allergy? There are many different types of allergies and the symptoms can vary according to what the allergen is, how severe the reactions and what part of the body is involved. Common symptoms of an allergy may include:Attacks of sneezing or a runny nose (usually key symptoms of an allergy). Blocked nose and sinus pain. Watery, itchy eyes. Itchy, red rashes or inflamed skin (eczema or dermatitis). Number of raised bumps or weals surrounded by red skin, which can be itchy. This is known as urticaria, hives or nettle rash. Urticaria can be caused by allergies to animals, foods, bee stings or medicines. Coughing Swelling of the lips and tongue. Diarrhoea Sickness and vomiting. Itchy, sore throat.Wheezing and shortness of breath (asthma attacks). Anaphylaxis, the most extreme of allergic reactions. Treatment How are allergies treated? Prevention is the key in allergy sufferers, so if you know you have an allergy to something you should make the effort to avoid or reduce contact with the specific allergen. To control allergy symptoms you should try the following tips: Remove all carpets and switch to wooden floors, tiles or vinyl to reduce the presence of the house dust mite. Vacuum soft furnishings frequently or switch to leather or vinyl sofas and chairs. Keep your house well ventilated (open windows when cooking and bathing) to reduce humidity levels and prevent mould from forming. Wash bedding weekly at a temperature of 60°c or above to kill off any allergens. Buy special mattresses and pillow coverings that are resistant to the dust mite. Regularly dust and vacuum your house to reduce the population of house dust mites. Ensure your vacuum cleaner has the British Allergy Foundation seal of approval to remove dust mites and cat and dog allergens. Put your child’s soft toys in a bag in a freezer for at least 12 hours every month or wash them frequently at high temperatures to kill off dust mites. Don’t buy pets but if you do have them, keep them outside and never allow them in a bedroom. Use non-scented and hypoallergenic products. Use gloves when handling chemicals, solvents and detergents. There are also drugs available which can ease an allergic reaction. The most common drugs used for allergy symptoms are antihistamines and steroids, which come in the form of nasal sprays, creams or tablets. The exact treatment depends on the area of the body involved. How to use Adults and children aged 12 years and over: The normal dose is one tablet every 4-6 hours. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Elderly: Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine as you may be more likely to get side effects and you may need to take a lower daily dose. Children: The normal dose for children aged six to twelve years is half a tablet every 4-6 hours. Do not give more than 6 half tablets in 24 hours. This medicine is not meant for children under 6 years of age. Do not give it to a child under 6 years unless your doctor has prescribed it. If this medicine has been prescribed by your doctor, he/she will decide the dose that is best for you, the pharmacist’s label will also tell you how many tablets to take and how often. If you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Remember, this medicine is for YOU. Do not give it to someone else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. This medicine may harm them. Ingredients and Precautions Ingredients Chlorphenamine tablets contain 4mg of the active ingredient chlorphenamine maleate. They also contain the following other ingredients: lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate, pregelatinised starch, quinoline yellow lake (E104) and stearic acid. Precautions Do not take these tablets if:You are allergic to other antihistamines, Chlorphenamine or to any of the other tablet ingredients. You have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor drug (MAOI) for depression within the last fourteen days. Check with your doctor before taking these tablets if:you suffer from epilepsy, raised intra-ocular pressure including glaucoma, high blood pressure or heart disease, liver disease, bronchitis, asthma, an over active thyroid (thyrotoxicosis) or have an enlarged prostate gland. you have an obstruction in your intestine or have difficulty passing urine or have a rare blood disease called porphyria. Taking other medicines: Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking other medicines, including any that you can buy without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking: other medicines containing an antihistamine, including products for the relief of coughs and colds. medicines to treat high blood pressure such as clonidine or methyldopa. aspirin-like medicines (salicylates), cisplatin, paromomycin, vancomycin. central nervous system depressants (medicines which slow down the nervous system, possibly causing drowsiness) such as sleeping tablets, tranquillisers, antidepressants or other medicines for mental problems. anti-muscarinics such as atropine, amantadine, haloperidol, phenothiazines and procainamide. anti-epileptics, especially phenytoin. Other special warnings: Effects on driving or operating machinery: This medicine may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision and inco-ordination. Do not drive or operate machinery if the medicine has this effect on you. Alcohol: Do not drink alcohol while you are taking these tablets. Alcohol will increase the drowsiness produced by this medicine. Pregnancy and breast feeding: Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant or breast feeding, as you should NOT take unless your doctor thinks it is essential. Important Information about an ingredient of this medicine: Contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. Side effects when using Like all medicines, Chlorphenamine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the tablets IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor, as they may be signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine: skin rash, itchy or raised skin rash, peeling/blistering of the skin swelling of the face, mouth or throat difficulty breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath, fever increased sensitivity of the skin to the sun. The following side effects have also been reported: Very common effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): drowsiness which may cause you to fall asleep. Common effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): dizziness abnormal co-ordination blurred vision difficulty concentrating nausea headache dryness of the mouth fatigue. Other effects: blood disorders including a reduction in the numbers of red or white blood cells (signs include pale skin, weakness, tiredness, breathlessness and can make infections more likely) retention of urine, difficult and painful urination irregular heartbeat lowering in blood pressure tightness of the chest double vision tremors, twitching, muscle weakness depression, irritability, confusion loss of appetite, vomiting, stomach pain or upset, indigestion, constipation and diarrhoea unusual excitement tingling, heaviness and weakness of the hands difficulty in sleeping, nightmares yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes caused by liver or blood problems ringing in the ears dryness of the nose or throat, sometimes causing a cough, thickened bronchial secretions which may cause phlegm nervousness. Children or the elderly may be more susceptible to some side effects of this medicine, such as drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, lack of co-ordination, confusion, excitation, feeling faint, restlessness or nervousness. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed here You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this product. Other Information If you need more advice consult your doctor or pharmacist. Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children. GP Diagnostics is a trading name of Home Health UK Ltd https://medicine-seller-register.mhra.gov.uk/search-registry/543 Pharmacy Registration No. 9010576Superintendent Pharmacist: Mr Mufaddal HassanaliGPhC Reg No: 2077944NPA Membership No. 59566 Condition: New, MPN: CHLORPHENAMINE_TABLETS, Country/Region of Manufacture: United Kingdom, Formulation: Tablet, Brand: Almus

PicClick Insights PicClick Exclusive
  •  Popularity - 13,159 views, 39.2 views per day, 336 days on eBay. Super high amount of views. 2,381 sold, 5,619 available.
  •  Price -
  •  Seller - 26,679+ items sold. 0.1% negative feedback. Top-Rated Seller! Ships on time with tracking, 0 problems with past sales.
Similar Items